Home

 About  

     

Mobile Robotics

Notes

 

 

June 4-8

June 11-15

June 18-22

June 25-29

July 2-6

July 9-13

 

An outline of topics to be addressed each day is presented below. This list is not complete; additional items are covered for most classes. If students are absent, they should consult these pages and check with the instructor concerning material missed.

 

Monday, June 4th

  Welcome to the course and introductions

  Summer Session policies

  Location of facilities

  My policies and what happens if they are violated

     Conduct

     No food or drinks in the lab

     Sit on stool or at desk - not on the table

     Do not change anything with the PCs - location, software, etc.

     Personal software cannot be loaded on these machines

     No net surfing or playing computer games

  Break for 10 minutes each hour - go outside

  The notebook I bring to class each day

  Distribute textbooks (when they arrive) - initial by your name to signify receipt.

  Time given in class to work all assigned problems (some reading outside of class)

  Computer accounts

     Nick will provide screen names.

     The initial password is password. Change it, write it on sheet of paper and give it to Nick.

     Do not give your password to anyone - using another student's account is a violation and will be reported.    

  The Site

  Movies

  Writing code in a language - how it differs with the Robots we are using

     High-Level Language Compiler Machine Language

  Pick teams after the break

     3 teams of 3

     2 teams of 4

  Visit room 143, then break.

Tuesday

Meet first in room 212

  Teams

    1: Jonathan Tedeshi, Katherine Herrmann, Tim Becker

    2: Elias Sandoval-Clairmon, Wesley Hutchins, Andrew Hunt, Andrew Long

    3: Brian Wyss, Trevor Bird, Jake Wilkins

    4: Peter Li, Jesse Ciddio, Dylan Rhinehart

    5. John White, Dre Brost, Joe Haugh, Kyl McWethy

 

  Picture: Place name you would like for use to use in the indicated block

  Machine Architecture

  Lego

     Architecture

     RCX

     Remote

     Parts

     Light Sensor

     Touch Sensor

     Gears

     Motors

     Languages understood

        In addition to its "drag and drop" code, Lego can also be programmed in Java, Visual Basic, and NQC

  Robotics Fundamentals: Part 1

     A brief history

     Alan Turing Paper

     Example Robots

     Locomotion

  Texts

     Text should be in by Thursday - yours to keep

     Supplemental text - to be returned after this part of the course

        Creative Projects with Lego Mindstorms

  Nick: Demonstration - Simple program, downloading the firmware, running

Wednesday

  Robot lab

     Do not drop RCX, the motor or any of the sensors - will not be replaced

     Do not bring any personal robot items

     Do not remove any items from lab

     Nick and I will check that all items are there at end of day before dismissal

     All items must be removed from floor at end of day before dismissal

  Each team get 1 RCX, 1 Remote, 4 motors, 8 batteries, 1 bump sensor, 1 light sensor

  Contest 1: Race length of lab

  Design Decisions

     Locomotion (wheels, tracks, combination)

     Program

     Gear Ratio

     Control

  Review of items covered last class

     Motors

     Gears and gear ratio

     Light sensor

     Touch sensor

     IR sensor

     Sound

  Sensors: Visual and Non-Visual

  Power

  More on Programming

  Demonstration by Nick: using the remote control

 

Thursday

 

  Construct the robot

  In room 212 tomorrow for movie

 

Friday

 

  Movie: Robots Alive

 

Monday, June 11

 

Construct the Racer robot

 

Tuesday

 

  Racer Robot Contest

  Distribute handout for Walker robot

  Movie clips on Dog, Puppy, and Bug - location of design document on disk

 

Wednesday

 

  Construction of walker racer

 

Thursday

 

  Construction of walker racer

 

Friday

 

  Results of first contest: Racer

     First Place: Team 5 - Robot I

        John, Drew, Joe, Kyle

     Second Place: Team 2 - Tragdor

        Elias, Wesley, Andrew H, Andrew L

     Third Place: Team 4 - Chuck

        Peter, Jsse, Dylan

     Fourth Place: Team 1 - Bob

        Jonathan, Katie, Tim

     Fifth Place: Team 3 - Goblin

        Brian, Trevor, Jake

  Second Contest: Walker Race

     Team 1: Brian, Drew, Wesley, Trevor

     Team 2: Jonathan, Tim, Katie, Elias

     Team 3: Jesse, Andrew H, Peter

     Team 4: Andrew L, Jake, Dylan

     Team 5: Kyle, John, Joe

  Third Contest

     Summo Wrestler

     Team selection procedure: Members of last place team plus appropriate number from next to last

        place team will pick team members in a rotation procedure same as for the second contest.

     Rules

        Two robots at a time compete in an area designated by tape

        2 minute time limit

        If a robot is pushed by another so that it breaks the plane of the area then the robot that is pushed

        over loses.

        If a robot is rendered immobile by the other robot then the immobile robot loses.

        If time expires then the robot that pushed the other the most - at discretion of judge - wins

  Remaining Contests

     Robot Billiards with this robot

     Remaining Contest will be with the NXT robot

  Donuts (order based on above results)

  Movie: Battlebots

  Construction of walker racer

 

Monday, June 18th

 

  First half of class: Finish walker racer

  Second half of class: walker racer contest

 

Tuesday

 

  Results of Walker Racer contest

 

     Tie for 1st Place

        Team 3: Jesse, Andrew H. Peter

        Team 5: Kyle, John, Joe

     2nd Place

        Team 2: Jonathan, Tim, Datie, Elias

     Tie for 3rd place

        Team 1: Brian, Drew, Wesley, Trevor

        Team 4: Andrew L., Jake, Dylan

  Rules for Summo Wrestler contest

     2 robots compete at a time

     TIme limit: 2 minutes

     Robots initially placed at opposite corners of a 5 x 5 foot square.

     Objective is to either immobilize the opponent's robot (robot flipped upside down and cannot move

        for a 10 second period) or cause any part of the opponent's robot to break the plane of the 5 x 5

        square (touch the tape). Winning robot receives 20 points.

     If any part of a robot touches the inner tape (enclosing a 1 x 1 foot square area) the team will be

        assesed a 5 point deduction. Only 1 deduction will be assessed per robot per contest.

     If there is no winner for a contest, then the other 3 teams will select a winner.

     1 round only

  Begin construction for Summo Wrestler contest - same teams - same equipment

  New teams selected for Robot Billiards contest

  Teams will be selected based on combined performance in the Walker Racer and Summor Wrestler contest

  Distribute new batteries

 

Wednesday

 

  Construct robot for Summo Wrestler Contest

 

Thursday

 

  New Batteries

  Summo Wrestler Contest

 

Friday

 

  Summo Wrestler Results

  Lego Billiards Contest Score Sheet and Rules

    Distribute score sheets

  Last Year's Contest

  Movie from last year

  Teams

  Start Construction

 

Monday, June 25th

 

  Construct robot for robot billiards contest

 

Tuesday

 

  Construct robot for robot billiards contest

 

Wednesday

 

  Construct robot for robot billiards contest

 

Thursday

 

  Construct robot for robot billiards contest first part of period

  Robot Billiards Contest

 

Friday

 

  Contest Results: Walker Racer

      Tie for 1st Place

         Team 3: Jesse, Andrew H. Peter

         Team 5: Kyle, John, Joe

      2nd Place

        Team 2: Jonathan, Tim, Katie, Elias

      Tie for 3rd place

         Team 1: Brian, Drew, Wesley, Trevor

         Team 4: Andrew L., Jake, Dylan

  Contest Results: Summo Wrestler

      1st Place

         Team 2: Jonathan, Tim, Katie, Elias

      2nd Place Tie

         Team 3: Jesse, Andrew H., Peter

         Team 4: Andrew L., Jake, Dylan

      3rd Place Tie

         Team 1: Brian, Drew, Wesley, Trevor

         Team 5: Kyle, John W., Joe

  Scoring

      Team members of team in first place get 3 points

      Team members of team in second place get 2 points

      Team members of team in third place get 1 point

      Points added for the 2 contests

      Individuals with most points score higher

  Combined Points 

 

Team

Points

1

2

2

5

3

5

4

3

5

4

 

  Donuts

  Movie: Computers

  Robot Billiards Contest

 

Monday, July 2nd

 

  In room 212

    This is a Computer Science course - it is not Day Camp

      Mobile Robotics Fundamentals

      Open house is next week - Wednesday: 6 to 8pm in room 143

         Students demonstrate various projects

      Introduction to Rug Warrior Pro Robot

  Review exercise next Thursday

  In room 143 to finish Robot Billiards Contest

 

Tuesday

 

  Room 143: Finish Robot Billiards Contest

  In room 212 Thursday

 

Wednesday

 

NO CLASS

 

Thursday

 

  Corrected scoring for Walker Racer and Summo Wrestler (See above)

  Robot Billiards

      Pass out score sheets - notify Nick tomorrow if you spot any errors in scoring

      Scoring - after the review, check the scores and notify Nick if you question the totals.

         Before you do, however, carefully do the math. An un-substantiated request to regrade is

         not acceptable. Provide Nick the specific balls, pocket, and round that you question. A

         question concerning the specific balls in each pocket will not be addressed - that is why

         the driver was asked to verify the balls and initial the score sheet.

 

Team

Round 1

Round 2

Round 3

Round 4

Round Dropped

Average

Placement

1

18

3

14

15

2

15.67

Second

2

27

23

17

31

3

27.00

First

3

5

10

9

6

1

08.33

Fourth

4

4

1

2

2

2

02.67

Fifth

5

9

2

18

10

2

12.33

Third

 

Friday

 

  Robot Obstacle Course Contest

 

Monday, July 9th

 

  Pictures

  Robot Billiards Contest

      Distribute score sheets for Robot Billiards rounds completed - Nick will grade according to rules

              after completion of contest

      Many students requested that the lowest score be dropped.

      I have decided to add a 4th round, drop the lowest score, average the remaining 3

 

Tuesday

 

  Lego Light Sensor

  Line Follower Contest Part 1

  Introduction to NXT robot

 

Wednesday

 

  In room 143: Line Follower Contest

  Introduction to basketball contest

  In room 143: Open house - 6-8 pm

 

Thursday

 

  In room 143: Prepare for Summo Wrestler Revisited

 

Friday

 

Room 143

  Summo Wrestler Revisited Contest

Room 212

  Donuts

  Review

     Fundamentals

      Movie: Robots Alive

      Movie: Thinking Machines

      Robotics History: Origin of word robot, Asimov's laws, The Turing Test

      Locomotion

      Sensing: Visual, non-visual (dead reckoning, sonar, guide path)

      Power: Solar, combustibles, DC Battery, AC, Hybrid

      Top Down versus Bottom Up Design

     Lego RCX

      Architecture

      Motors

      Sensors

     Lego NXT

      Introduction

      Sensors

      Brick

      Bluetooth

     Rug Warrior Pro Robot

      Robot description

      Electronics

      Running

    Movies

      Creation of the Computer

      Robots Alive

      BattleBots